Literary Short Story Dr. Diana L. Pazicky

1st Prize
“Jacob’s Fantasies” David Cooper

2nd Prize
“Lost and Found” Gerri George

Novel– Plot Sam Whyte

1st Prize
“Lured to Death” R.B. Wolf

2nd Prize
“Fit” Sarahlyn S. Bruck

Honorable Mention
“Free Milk” David Cross

Young Adult/ Middle Grade Sandi Thompson

1st Prize
“Don’t Trust Your Translator” Kat Richter

 2nd Prize
“The Triumvirate” James Knipp

Poetry I Dan Maguire

1st Prize
“Summer Rental” Katherine Hogan

2nd Prize
“Dementia” Fran Radbell Bolinder

Honorable Mention
“Phoenix 1956” Susan H. Robbins, Ph.D.

Horror, Sci-Fi, Fantasy Marilyn Roberts

1st Prize
“Tales of the Black Knight: The Orphan’s Search” Vincent Shuta Jr.

2nd Prize
“Grave Consequences” Lisa Gressen

Honorable Mention
“Hunger Pains” Joe McGee

Memoir Norman E. Goldstein

1st Prize
“I Never Want to Be Loved Like That Again” Tamara Oakman

Honorable Mention
“A Cry from the Silent:
Chapter ‘Still Not Free. . . Jim Crow Lives Here’” Edra Chandler

Writing for New Media Jonathan Olshefski

1st Prize
“Scarlett Sunshine” Faith Brody Patane

Honorable Mention
“Idiocy/Hypocrisy in Seventeen Magazine” Katrina Janco

Contemporary Short Story Andrea S. Goldstein

1st Prize
“Thawed” Melissa Lutz

2nd Prize
“A Purim Story” Elina Zismanova

Honorable Mention
“No Chance or Choice” Joan Kane Nicols

Novel: Character Jerry Burnsteel

1st Prize
“Defying Gravity: Chapter 1” Amanda Banner

2nd Prize
“Murder by Degree: Chapter 10” Kriston Eller

Honorable Mention
“Choices” Patricia O’Brien

Nonfiction Book Sylvia Goldfarb

 1st Prize
“Fieldwork in Stilettos” Kat Richter

2nd Prize
“Vulture Culture: After the Financial Collapse” Eric D. Gerst

Poetry II Bill Van Buskirk

 1st Prize
“Special Delivery for Mom” Francis Alix

2nd Prize
“Carrie’s Last Passion” Fran Radbell Bolinder

Honorable Mention
“Chiaroscuro” Katherine Hogan

Words on the Wall

Fiction

1st Place: “When Nature Calls” Joe McGee

2nd Place “First Kill” Brenda Morris

Honorable Mention
”My Father, My Heart” Patricia O’Brien

Nonfiction

 1st Place  “What Goes Up Does Come Down”  Patricia O’Brien

2nd Place “Remove Your Clothes” Jeanne Stark

Honorable Mention “Silly Love Song to 7-Eleven” Carla Merolla Odell

Poetry

 1st Place  “Simplicity” Joe McGee

2nd Place “Masks” Carol Clark

Honorable Mention “Leftover Keys” Missy Grotz